WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,400-watt EV charger for 5 hours in New York

Running a 1,400-watt EV charger for 5 hours uses 7 kWh and costs $1.75 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $52.50 a month.

$1.75 for 5 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.75per day
Per hour
$0.351.4 kWh
Per day
$1.757 kWh
Per week
$12.2549 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$52.50210 kWh
Per year
$638.752,555 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,400-watt EV charger cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.35 per hour. The maths: 1,400 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.4 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.35.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $52.50 per month and uses 210 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

7 kWh per day, 210 kWh per month and 2,555 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $21.00 and at 30¢ it is $63.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.4 kWh$0.35$10.50$127.75
2 hours2.8 kWh$0.70$21.00$255.50
3 hours4.2 kWh$1.05$31.50$383.25
4 hours5.6 kWh$1.40$42.00$511.00
5 hours7 kWh$1.75$52.50$638.75
6 hours8.4 kWh$2.10$63.00$766.50
7 hours9.8 kWh$2.45$73.50$894.25
8 hours11.2 kWh$2.80$84.00$1,022.00
9 hours12.6 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
10 hours14 kWh$3.50$105.00$1,277.50
11 hours15.4 kWh$3.85$115.50$1,405.25
12 hours16.8 kWh$4.20$126.00$1,533.00
13 hours18.2 kWh$4.55$136.50$1,660.75
14 hours19.6 kWh$4.90$147.00$1,788.50
15 hours21 kWh$5.25$157.50$1,916.25
16 hours22.4 kWh$5.60$168.00$2,044.00
17 hours23.8 kWh$5.95$178.50$2,171.75
18 hours25.2 kWh$6.30$189.00$2,299.50
19 hours26.6 kWh$6.65$199.50$2,427.25
20 hours28 kWh$7.00$210.00$2,555.00
21 hours29.4 kWh$7.35$220.50$2,682.75
22 hours30.8 kWh$7.70$231.00$2,810.50
23 hours32.2 kWh$8.05$241.50$2,938.25
24 hours33.6 kWh$8.40$252.00$3,066.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,400 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.4 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.4 kWh × $0.25 = $0.35
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $1.75
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $52.50, × 365 days = $638.75

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same EV charger would cost $36.75 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,400-watt EV charger, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$36.75
California$0.32$67.20
Texas$0.155$32.55
New York$0.25$52.50
Florida$0.155$32.55
Illinois$0.17$35.70
Pennsylvania$0.18$37.80
Ohio$0.17$35.70
Washington$0.115$24.15

About EV charger running costs

Home EV chargers range from 1,400 W (standard outlet) to 11,500 W (high-power Level 2). Charging time depends on battery size.

Typical sizes: 1,400 W, 3,300 W, 7,200 W, 11,500 W.

How to spend less: Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring