Cost to Run a 1,800-watt power washer for 19 hours
Running a 1,800-watt power washer for 19 hours uses 34.2 kWh and costs $5.99 at $0.175/kWh. Do that every day and it adds up to $179.55 a month.
Calculate your own cost
- Per hour
- $0.3151.8 kWh
- Per day
- $5.9934.2 kWh
- Per week
- $41.90239 kWh
- Per month (30 days)
- $179.551,026 kWh
- Per year
- $2,184.5312,483 kWh
Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.
People also ask
How much does a 1,800-watt power washer cost per hour?
At $0.175/kWh, it costs $0.315 per hour. The maths: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh per hour, × $0.175 = $0.315.
How much does it cost per month?
Used 19 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $179.55 per month and uses 1,026 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.
How many kWh does it use?
34.2 kWh per day, 1,026 kWh per month and 12,483 kWh per year at 19 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.
How can I lower the cost?
Use the right nozzle so the job takes less time. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.
Does my electricity rate change the answer?
Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $102.60 and at 30¢ it is $307.80. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.
Cost by hours of use
| Used per day | Energy per day | Cost per day | Cost per month | Cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 hour | 1.8 kWh | $0.315 | $9.45 | $114.98 |
| 2 hours | 3.6 kWh | $0.63 | $18.90 | $229.95 |
| 3 hours | 5.4 kWh | $0.945 | $28.35 | $344.93 |
| 4 hours | 7.2 kWh | $1.26 | $37.80 | $459.90 |
| 5 hours | 9 kWh | $1.58 | $47.25 | $574.88 |
| 6 hours | 10.8 kWh | $1.89 | $56.70 | $689.85 |
| 7 hours | 12.6 kWh | $2.21 | $66.15 | $804.83 |
| 8 hours | 14.4 kWh | $2.52 | $75.60 | $919.80 |
| 9 hours | 16.2 kWh | $2.84 | $85.05 | $1,034.78 |
| 10 hours | 18 kWh | $3.15 | $94.50 | $1,149.75 |
| 11 hours | 19.8 kWh | $3.47 | $103.95 | $1,264.73 |
| 12 hours | 21.6 kWh | $3.78 | $113.40 | $1,379.70 |
| 13 hours | 23.4 kWh | $4.10 | $122.85 | $1,494.68 |
| 14 hours | 25.2 kWh | $4.41 | $132.30 | $1,609.65 |
| 15 hours | 27 kWh | $4.73 | $141.75 | $1,724.63 |
| 16 hours | 28.8 kWh | $5.04 | $151.20 | $1,839.60 |
| 17 hours | 30.6 kWh | $5.36 | $160.65 | $1,954.58 |
| 18 hours | 32.4 kWh | $5.67 | $170.10 | $2,069.55 |
| 19 hours | 34.2 kWh | $5.99 | $179.55 | $2,184.53 |
| 20 hours | 36 kWh | $6.30 | $189.00 | $2,299.50 |
| 21 hours | 37.8 kWh | $6.62 | $198.45 | $2,414.48 |
| 22 hours | 39.6 kWh | $6.93 | $207.90 | $2,529.45 |
| 23 hours | 41.4 kWh | $7.25 | $217.35 | $2,644.43 |
| 24 hours | 43.2 kWh | $7.56 | $226.80 | $2,759.40 |
How we worked it out
- Energy per hour: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh
- Cost per hour: 1.8 kWh × $0.175 = $0.315
- Cost per day: × 19 hours = $5.99
- Month and year: × 30 days = $179.55, × 365 days = $2,184.53
What it costs in different places
Same 1,800-watt power washer, 19 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.
| Place | Rate per kWh | Cost per month |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $0.175 | $179.55 |
| California | $0.32 | $328.32 |
| Texas | $0.155 | $159.03 |
| New York | $0.25 | $256.50 |
| Florida | $0.155 | $159.03 |
| Illinois | $0.17 | $174.42 |
| Pennsylvania | $0.18 | $184.68 |
| Ohio | $0.17 | $174.42 |
| Washington | $0.115 | $117.99 |
About power washer running costs
Electric pressure washers use a motor that draws high power while spraying.
Typical sizes: 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 1,800 W, 2,000 W.
How to spend less: Use the right nozzle so the job takes less time.
What this estimate assumes
- The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
- Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
- The rate is an approximate residential average. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
- A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.