WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 2,500-watt ductless mini split for 2 hours in California

Running a 2,500-watt ductless mini split for 2 hours uses 5 kWh and costs $1.60 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $48.00 a month.

$1.60 for 2 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.60per day
Per hour
$0.802.5 kWh
Per day
$1.605 kWh
Per week
$11.2035 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$48.00150 kWh
Per year
$584.001,825 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 2,500-watt ductless mini split cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.80 per hour. The maths: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.80.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $48.00 per month and uses 150 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

5 kWh per day, 150 kWh per month and 1,825 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Clean indoor filters and set a steady temperature instead of frequent large changes. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $15.00 and at 30¢ it is $45.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour2.5 kWh$0.80$24.00$292.00
2 hours5 kWh$1.60$48.00$584.00
3 hours7.5 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
4 hours10 kWh$3.20$96.00$1,168.00
5 hours12.5 kWh$4.00$120.00$1,460.00
6 hours15 kWh$4.80$144.00$1,752.00
7 hours17.5 kWh$5.60$168.00$2,044.00
8 hours20 kWh$6.40$192.00$2,336.00
9 hours22.5 kWh$7.20$216.00$2,628.00
10 hours25 kWh$8.00$240.00$2,920.00
11 hours27.5 kWh$8.80$264.00$3,212.00
12 hours30 kWh$9.60$288.00$3,504.00
13 hours32.5 kWh$10.40$312.00$3,796.00
14 hours35 kWh$11.20$336.00$4,088.00
15 hours37.5 kWh$12.00$360.00$4,380.00
16 hours40 kWh$12.80$384.00$4,672.00
17 hours42.5 kWh$13.60$408.00$4,964.00
18 hours45 kWh$14.40$432.00$5,256.00
19 hours47.5 kWh$15.20$456.00$5,548.00
20 hours50 kWh$16.00$480.00$5,840.00
21 hours52.5 kWh$16.80$504.00$6,132.00
22 hours55 kWh$17.60$528.00$6,424.00
23 hours57.5 kWh$18.40$552.00$6,716.00
24 hours60 kWh$19.20$576.00$7,008.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 2.5 kWh × $0.32 = $0.80
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $1.60
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $48.00, × 365 days = $584.00

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same ductless mini split would cost $26.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 2,500-watt ductless mini split, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$26.25
California$0.32$48.00
Texas$0.155$23.25
New York$0.25$37.50
Florida$0.155$23.25
Illinois$0.17$25.50
Pennsylvania$0.18$27.00
Ohio$0.17$25.50
Washington$0.115$17.25

About ductless mini split running costs

Mini-split power varies widely with capacity, efficiency and outdoor conditions. Rated input watts or the energy label gives a better estimate than cooling BTUs alone.

Typical sizes: 700 W, 1,000 W, 1,500 W, 2,500 W.

How to spend less: Clean indoor filters and set a steady temperature instead of frequent large changes.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring