WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 2,500-watt electric leaf blower for 2 hours in Pennsylvania

Running a 2,500-watt electric leaf blower for 2 hours uses 5 kWh and costs $0.90 at $0.18/kWh in Pennsylvania. Do that every day and it adds up to $27.00 a month.

$0.90 for 2 hoursat $0.18/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.90per day
Per hour
$0.452.5 kWh
Per day
$0.905 kWh
Per week
$6.3035 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$27.00150 kWh
Per year
$328.501,825 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 2,500-watt electric leaf blower cost per hour?

At $0.18/kWh, it costs $0.45 per hour. The maths: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh per hour, × $0.18 = $0.45.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $27.00 per month and uses 150 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

5 kWh per day, 150 kWh per month and 1,825 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use a lower speed when it is enough for the job. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $15.00 and at 30¢ it is $45.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Pennsylvania

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour2.5 kWh$0.45$13.50$164.25
2 hours5 kWh$0.90$27.00$328.50
3 hours7.5 kWh$1.35$40.50$492.75
4 hours10 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00
5 hours12.5 kWh$2.25$67.50$821.25
6 hours15 kWh$2.70$81.00$985.50
7 hours17.5 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
8 hours20 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00
9 hours22.5 kWh$4.05$121.50$1,478.25
10 hours25 kWh$4.50$135.00$1,642.50
11 hours27.5 kWh$4.95$148.50$1,806.75
12 hours30 kWh$5.40$162.00$1,971.00
13 hours32.5 kWh$5.85$175.50$2,135.25
14 hours35 kWh$6.30$189.00$2,299.50
15 hours37.5 kWh$6.75$202.50$2,463.75
16 hours40 kWh$7.20$216.00$2,628.00
17 hours42.5 kWh$7.65$229.50$2,792.25
18 hours45 kWh$8.10$243.00$2,956.50
19 hours47.5 kWh$8.55$256.50$3,120.75
20 hours50 kWh$9.00$270.00$3,285.00
21 hours52.5 kWh$9.45$283.50$3,449.25
22 hours55 kWh$9.90$297.00$3,613.50
23 hours57.5 kWh$10.35$310.50$3,777.75
24 hours60 kWh$10.80$324.00$3,942.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 2.5 kWh × $0.18 = $0.45
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $0.90
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $27.00, × 365 days = $328.50

Pennsylvania electricity prices

Pennsylvania pays about $0.18 per kWh, which is 3% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same electric leaf blower would cost $26.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 2,500-watt electric leaf blower, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$26.25
California$0.32$48.00
Texas$0.155$23.25
New York$0.25$37.50
Florida$0.155$23.25
Illinois$0.17$25.50
Pennsylvania$0.18$27.00
Ohio$0.17$25.50
Washington$0.115$17.25

About electric leaf blower running costs

Electric leaf blowers can draw high power at full speed, but their short use means the cost per session is often modest.

Typical sizes: 800 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 2,500 W.

How to spend less: Use a lower speed when it is enough for the job.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Pennsylvania. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring