WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 30-watt NAS server for 10 hours in California

Running a 30-watt NAS server for 10 hours uses 0.3 kWh and costs $0.096 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $2.88 a month.

$0.096 for 10 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.096per day
Per hour
$0.010.03 kWh
Per day
$0.0960.3 kWh
Per week
$0.6722.1 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$2.889 kWh
Per year
$35.04110 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 30-watt NAS server cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.01 per hour. The maths: 30 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.01.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 10 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $2.88 per month and uses 9 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.3 kWh per day, 9 kWh per month and 110 kWh per year at 10 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Enable drive sleep where suitable and use efficient drives for always-on storage. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.90 and at 30¢ it is $2.70. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.03 kWh$0.01$0.288$3.50
2 hours0.06 kWh$0.019$0.576$7.01
3 hours0.09 kWh$0.029$0.864$10.51
4 hours0.12 kWh$0.038$1.15$14.02
5 hours0.15 kWh$0.048$1.44$17.52
6 hours0.18 kWh$0.058$1.73$21.02
7 hours0.21 kWh$0.067$2.02$24.53
8 hours0.24 kWh$0.077$2.30$28.03
9 hours0.27 kWh$0.086$2.59$31.54
10 hours0.3 kWh$0.096$2.88$35.04
11 hours0.33 kWh$0.106$3.17$38.54
12 hours0.36 kWh$0.115$3.46$42.05
13 hours0.39 kWh$0.125$3.74$45.55
14 hours0.42 kWh$0.134$4.03$49.06
15 hours0.45 kWh$0.144$4.32$52.56
16 hours0.48 kWh$0.154$4.61$56.06
17 hours0.51 kWh$0.163$4.90$59.57
18 hours0.54 kWh$0.173$5.18$63.07
19 hours0.57 kWh$0.182$5.47$66.58
20 hours0.6 kWh$0.192$5.76$70.08
21 hours0.63 kWh$0.202$6.05$73.58
22 hours0.66 kWh$0.211$6.34$77.09
23 hours0.69 kWh$0.221$6.62$80.59
24 hours0.72 kWh$0.23$6.91$84.10

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 30 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.03 kWh × $0.32 = $0.01
  3. Cost per day: × 10 hours = $0.096
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $2.88, × 365 days = $35.04

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same NAS server would cost $1.58 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 30-watt NAS server, 10 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$1.58
California$0.32$2.88
Texas$0.155$1.40
New York$0.25$2.25
Florida$0.155$1.40
Illinois$0.17$1.53
Pennsylvania$0.18$1.62
Ohio$0.17$1.53
Washington$0.115$1.04

About NAS server running costs

A network-attached storage server runs for long periods. Hard-drive count, workload and sleep settings change its average draw.

Typical sizes: 30 W, 60 W, 100 W, 150 W.

How to spend less: Enable drive sleep where suitable and use efficient drives for always-on storage.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring