WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 400-watt blender for 15 hours

Running a 400-watt blender for 15 hours uses 6 kWh and costs $1.05 at $0.175/kWh. Do that every day and it adds up to $31.50 a month.

$1.05 for 15 hoursat $0.175/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.05per day
Per hour
$0.070.4 kWh
Per day
$1.056 kWh
Per week
$7.3542 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$31.50180 kWh
Per year
$383.252,190 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 400-watt blender cost per hour?

At $0.175/kWh, it costs $0.07 per hour. The maths: 400 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.4 kWh per hour, × $0.175 = $0.07.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 15 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $31.50 per month and uses 180 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

6 kWh per day, 180 kWh per month and 2,190 kWh per year at 15 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

No real saving to chase here. The cost is a fraction of a cent per smoothie. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $18.00 and at 30¢ it is $54.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.4 kWh$0.07$2.10$25.55
2 hours0.8 kWh$0.14$4.20$51.10
3 hours1.2 kWh$0.21$6.30$76.65
4 hours1.6 kWh$0.28$8.40$102.20
5 hours2 kWh$0.35$10.50$127.75
6 hours2.4 kWh$0.42$12.60$153.30
7 hours2.8 kWh$0.49$14.70$178.85
8 hours3.2 kWh$0.56$16.80$204.40
9 hours3.6 kWh$0.63$18.90$229.95
10 hours4 kWh$0.70$21.00$255.50
11 hours4.4 kWh$0.77$23.10$281.05
12 hours4.8 kWh$0.84$25.20$306.60
13 hours5.2 kWh$0.91$27.30$332.15
14 hours5.6 kWh$0.98$29.40$357.70
15 hours6 kWh$1.05$31.50$383.25
16 hours6.4 kWh$1.12$33.60$408.80
17 hours6.8 kWh$1.19$35.70$434.35
18 hours7.2 kWh$1.26$37.80$459.90
19 hours7.6 kWh$1.33$39.90$485.45
20 hours8 kWh$1.40$42.00$511.00
21 hours8.4 kWh$1.47$44.10$536.55
22 hours8.8 kWh$1.54$46.20$562.10
23 hours9.2 kWh$1.61$48.30$587.65
24 hours9.6 kWh$1.68$50.40$613.20

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 400 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.4 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.4 kWh × $0.175 = $0.07
  3. Cost per day: × 15 hours = $1.05
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $31.50, × 365 days = $383.25

What it costs in different places

Same 400-watt blender, 15 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$31.50
California$0.32$57.60
Texas$0.155$27.90
New York$0.25$45.00
Florida$0.155$27.90
Illinois$0.17$30.60
Pennsylvania$0.18$32.40
Ohio$0.17$30.60
Washington$0.115$20.70

About blender running costs

Blenders have strong motors but run for seconds at a time, so the cost per use is tiny.

Typical sizes: 300 W, 400 W, 600 W, 1,000 W.

How to spend less: No real saving to chase here. The cost is a fraction of a cent per smoothie.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring