WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 5-watt electric shaver for 21 hours in Pennsylvania

Running a 5-watt electric shaver for 21 hours uses 0.11 kWh and costs $0.019 at $0.18/kWh in Pennsylvania. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.567 a month.

$0.019 for 21 hoursat $0.18/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.019per day
Per hour
$0.00090.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0190.11 kWh
Per week
$0.1320.74 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.5673.15 kWh
Per year
$6.9038.3 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 5-watt electric shaver cost per hour?

At $0.18/kWh, it costs $0.0009 per hour. The maths: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.18 = $0.0009.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 21 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.567 per month and uses 3.15 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.11 kWh per day, 3.15 kWh per month and 38.3 kWh per year at 21 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.315 and at 30¢ it is $0.945. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Pennsylvania

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.0009$0.027$0.329
2 hours0.01 kWh$0.002$0.054$0.657
3 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.081$0.986
4 hours0.02 kWh$0.004$0.108$1.31
5 hours0.03 kWh$0.005$0.135$1.64
6 hours0.03 kWh$0.005$0.162$1.97
7 hours0.04 kWh$0.006$0.189$2.30
8 hours0.04 kWh$0.007$0.216$2.63
9 hours0.05 kWh$0.008$0.243$2.96
10 hours0.05 kWh$0.009$0.27$3.29
11 hours0.06 kWh$0.01$0.297$3.61
12 hours0.06 kWh$0.011$0.324$3.94
13 hours0.07 kWh$0.012$0.351$4.27
14 hours0.07 kWh$0.013$0.378$4.60
15 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.405$4.93
16 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.432$5.26
17 hours0.09 kWh$0.015$0.459$5.58
18 hours0.09 kWh$0.016$0.486$5.91
19 hours0.1 kWh$0.017$0.513$6.24
20 hours0.1 kWh$0.018$0.54$6.57
21 hours0.11 kWh$0.019$0.567$6.90
22 hours0.11 kWh$0.02$0.594$7.23
23 hours0.12 kWh$0.021$0.621$7.56
24 hours0.12 kWh$0.022$0.648$7.88

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.18 = $0.0009
  3. Cost per day: × 21 hours = $0.019
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.567, × 365 days = $6.90

Pennsylvania electricity prices

Pennsylvania pays about $0.18 per kWh, which is 3% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same electric shaver would cost $0.551 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 5-watt electric shaver, 21 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.551
California$0.32$1.01
Texas$0.155$0.488
New York$0.25$0.788
Florida$0.155$0.488
Illinois$0.17$0.536
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.567
Ohio$0.17$0.536
Washington$0.115$0.362

About electric shaver running costs

Electric shavers use modest power for short periods or while charging. Battery capacity can help estimate energy per full charge.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Pennsylvania. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring