WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 5-watt LED bulb for 11 hours in Ohio

Running a 5-watt LED bulb for 11 hours uses 0.06 kWh and costs $0.009 at $0.17/kWh in Ohio. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.281 a month.

$0.009 for 11 hoursat $0.17/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.009per day
Per hour
$0.00090.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0090.06 kWh
Per week
$0.0650.39 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.2811.65 kWh
Per year
$3.4120.1 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 5-watt LED bulb cost per hour?

At $0.17/kWh, it costs $0.0009 per hour. The maths: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $0.0009.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 11 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.281 per month and uses 1.65 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.06 kWh per day, 1.65 kWh per month and 20.1 kWh per year at 11 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.165 and at 30¢ it is $0.495. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Ohio

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.0009$0.026$0.31
2 hours0.01 kWh$0.002$0.051$0.621
3 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.077$0.931
4 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.102$1.24
5 hours0.03 kWh$0.004$0.128$1.55
6 hours0.03 kWh$0.005$0.153$1.86
7 hours0.04 kWh$0.006$0.179$2.17
8 hours0.04 kWh$0.007$0.204$2.48
9 hours0.05 kWh$0.008$0.23$2.79
10 hours0.05 kWh$0.009$0.255$3.10
11 hours0.06 kWh$0.009$0.281$3.41
12 hours0.06 kWh$0.01$0.306$3.72
13 hours0.07 kWh$0.011$0.332$4.03
14 hours0.07 kWh$0.012$0.357$4.34
15 hours0.08 kWh$0.013$0.383$4.65
16 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.408$4.96
17 hours0.09 kWh$0.014$0.434$5.27
18 hours0.09 kWh$0.015$0.459$5.58
19 hours0.1 kWh$0.016$0.485$5.89
20 hours0.1 kWh$0.017$0.51$6.21
21 hours0.11 kWh$0.018$0.536$6.52
22 hours0.11 kWh$0.019$0.561$6.83
23 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.587$7.14
24 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.612$7.45

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.17 = $0.0009
  3. Cost per day: × 11 hours = $0.009
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.281, × 365 days = $3.41

Ohio electricity prices

Ohio pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same LED bulb would cost $0.289 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 5-watt LED bulb, 11 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.289
California$0.32$0.528
Texas$0.155$0.256
New York$0.25$0.413
Florida$0.155$0.256
Illinois$0.17$0.281
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.297
Ohio$0.17$0.281
Washington$0.115$0.19

About LED bulb running costs

LED bulbs make the same light as an old 60 W bulb using about 8 to 10 W.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 9 W, 10 W, 15 W.

How to spend less: Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Ohio. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring