WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 600-watt blender for 10 hours in New York

Running a 600-watt blender for 10 hours uses 6 kWh and costs $1.50 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $45.00 a month.

$1.50 for 10 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.50per day
Per hour
$0.150.6 kWh
Per day
$1.506 kWh
Per week
$10.5042 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$45.00180 kWh
Per year
$547.502,190 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 600-watt blender cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.15 per hour. The maths: 600 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.6 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.15.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 10 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $45.00 per month and uses 180 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

6 kWh per day, 180 kWh per month and 2,190 kWh per year at 10 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

No real saving to chase here. The cost is a fraction of a cent per smoothie. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $18.00 and at 30¢ it is $54.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.6 kWh$0.15$4.50$54.75
2 hours1.2 kWh$0.30$9.00$109.50
3 hours1.8 kWh$0.45$13.50$164.25
4 hours2.4 kWh$0.60$18.00$219.00
5 hours3 kWh$0.75$22.50$273.75
6 hours3.6 kWh$0.90$27.00$328.50
7 hours4.2 kWh$1.05$31.50$383.25
8 hours4.8 kWh$1.20$36.00$438.00
9 hours5.4 kWh$1.35$40.50$492.75
10 hours6 kWh$1.50$45.00$547.50
11 hours6.6 kWh$1.65$49.50$602.25
12 hours7.2 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00
13 hours7.8 kWh$1.95$58.50$711.75
14 hours8.4 kWh$2.10$63.00$766.50
15 hours9 kWh$2.25$67.50$821.25
16 hours9.6 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
17 hours10.2 kWh$2.55$76.50$930.75
18 hours10.8 kWh$2.70$81.00$985.50
19 hours11.4 kWh$2.85$85.50$1,040.25
20 hours12 kWh$3.00$90.00$1,095.00
21 hours12.6 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
22 hours13.2 kWh$3.30$99.00$1,204.50
23 hours13.8 kWh$3.45$103.50$1,259.25
24 hours14.4 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 600 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.6 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.6 kWh × $0.25 = $0.15
  3. Cost per day: × 10 hours = $1.50
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $45.00, × 365 days = $547.50

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same blender would cost $31.50 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 600-watt blender, 10 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$31.50
California$0.32$57.60
Texas$0.155$27.90
New York$0.25$45.00
Florida$0.155$27.90
Illinois$0.17$30.60
Pennsylvania$0.18$32.40
Ohio$0.17$30.60
Washington$0.115$20.70

About blender running costs

Blenders have strong motors but run for seconds at a time, so the cost per use is tiny.

Typical sizes: 300 W, 400 W, 600 W, 1,000 W.

How to spend less: No real saving to chase here. The cost is a fraction of a cent per smoothie.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring