WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 750-watt well pump for 19 hours in Ohio

Running a 750-watt well pump for 19 hours uses 14.3 kWh and costs $2.42 at $0.17/kWh in Ohio. Do that every day and it adds up to $72.68 a month.

$2.42 for 19 hoursat $0.17/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.42per day
Per hour
$0.1280.75 kWh
Per day
$2.4214.3 kWh
Per week
$16.9699.8 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$72.68428 kWh
Per year
$884.215,201 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 750-watt well pump cost per hour?

At $0.17/kWh, it costs $0.128 per hour. The maths: 750 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.75 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $0.128.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 19 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $72.68 per month and uses 428 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

14.3 kWh per day, 428 kWh per month and 5,201 kWh per year at 19 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Fix leaks, which make the pump cycle more than it should. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $42.75 and at 30¢ it is $128.25. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Ohio

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.75 kWh$0.128$3.83$46.54
2 hours1.5 kWh$0.255$7.65$93.08
3 hours2.25 kWh$0.383$11.48$139.61
4 hours3 kWh$0.51$15.30$186.15
5 hours3.75 kWh$0.638$19.13$232.69
6 hours4.5 kWh$0.765$22.95$279.23
7 hours5.25 kWh$0.893$26.78$325.76
8 hours6 kWh$1.02$30.60$372.30
9 hours6.75 kWh$1.15$34.43$418.84
10 hours7.5 kWh$1.28$38.25$465.38
11 hours8.25 kWh$1.40$42.08$511.91
12 hours9 kWh$1.53$45.90$558.45
13 hours9.75 kWh$1.66$49.73$604.99
14 hours10.5 kWh$1.79$53.55$651.53
15 hours11.3 kWh$1.91$57.38$698.06
16 hours12 kWh$2.04$61.20$744.60
17 hours12.8 kWh$2.17$65.03$791.14
18 hours13.5 kWh$2.30$68.85$837.68
19 hours14.3 kWh$2.42$72.68$884.21
20 hours15 kWh$2.55$76.50$930.75
21 hours15.8 kWh$2.68$80.33$977.29
22 hours16.5 kWh$2.81$84.15$1,023.83
23 hours17.3 kWh$2.93$87.98$1,070.36
24 hours18 kWh$3.06$91.80$1,116.90

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 750 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.75 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.75 kWh × $0.17 = $0.128
  3. Cost per day: × 19 hours = $2.42
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $72.68, × 365 days = $884.21

Ohio electricity prices

Ohio pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same well pump would cost $74.81 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 750-watt well pump, 19 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$74.81
California$0.32$136.80
Texas$0.155$66.26
New York$0.25$106.88
Florida$0.155$66.26
Illinois$0.17$72.68
Pennsylvania$0.18$76.95
Ohio$0.17$72.68
Washington$0.115$49.16

About well pump running costs

Well pumps run whenever the pressure tank needs refilling, so usage varies with water use.

Typical sizes: 500 W, 750 W, 1,000 W, 1,500 W.

How to spend less: Fix leaks, which make the pump cycle more than it should.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Ohio. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring