WattCostCalc

How Much Does a 750-watt appliance Cost to Run in California?

A 750-watt appliance uses 0.75 kWh per hour and costs $0.24 per hour at $0.32/kWh in California. Over 4 hours a day that is $0.96 per day, $28.80 per month and $350.40 per year.

$0.24 per hourat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.96per day
Per hour
$0.240.75 kWh
Per day
$0.963 kWh
Per week
$6.7221 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$28.8090 kWh
Per year
$350.401,095 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 750-watt appliance cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.24 per hour. The maths: 750 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.75 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.24.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 4 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $28.80 per month and uses 90 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

3 kWh per day, 90 kWh per month and 1,095 kWh per year at 4 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use it for fewer hours, switch to a lower-wattage model, and check whether your utility offers cheaper off-peak rates. Enter your own rate above to see the effect.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $9.00 and at 30¢ it is $27.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.75 kWh$0.24$7.20$87.60
2 hours1.5 kWh$0.48$14.40$175.20
3 hours2.25 kWh$0.72$21.60$262.80
4 hours3 kWh$0.96$28.80$350.40
5 hours3.75 kWh$1.20$36.00$438.00
6 hours4.5 kWh$1.44$43.20$525.60
7 hours5.25 kWh$1.68$50.40$613.20
8 hours6 kWh$1.92$57.60$700.80
9 hours6.75 kWh$2.16$64.80$788.40
10 hours7.5 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
11 hours8.25 kWh$2.64$79.20$963.60
12 hours9 kWh$2.88$86.40$1,051.20
13 hours9.75 kWh$3.12$93.60$1,138.80
14 hours10.5 kWh$3.36$100.80$1,226.40
15 hours11.3 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00
16 hours12 kWh$3.84$115.20$1,401.60
17 hours12.8 kWh$4.08$122.40$1,489.20
18 hours13.5 kWh$4.32$129.60$1,576.80
19 hours14.3 kWh$4.56$136.80$1,664.40
20 hours15 kWh$4.80$144.00$1,752.00
21 hours15.8 kWh$5.04$151.20$1,839.60
22 hours16.5 kWh$5.28$158.40$1,927.20
23 hours17.3 kWh$5.52$165.60$2,014.80
24 hours18 kWh$5.76$172.80$2,102.40

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 750 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.75 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.75 kWh × $0.32 = $0.24
  3. Cost per day: × 4 hours = $0.96
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $28.80, × 365 days = $350.40

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same appliance would cost $15.75 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 750-watt appliance, 4 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$15.75
California$0.32$28.80
Texas$0.155$13.95
New York$0.25$22.50
Florida$0.155$13.95
Illinois$0.17$15.30
Pennsylvania$0.18$16.20
Ohio$0.17$15.30
Washington$0.115$10.35

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring