WattCostCalc

Cost to Run an 800-watt bread maker for 10 hours in New York

Running an 800-watt bread maker for 10 hours uses 8 kWh and costs $2.00 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $60.00 a month.

$2.00 for 10 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.00per day
Per hour
$0.200.8 kWh
Per day
$2.008 kWh
Per week
$14.0056 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$60.00240 kWh
Per year
$730.002,920 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does an 800-watt bread maker cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.20 per hour. The maths: 800 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.8 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.20.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 10 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $60.00 per month and uses 240 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

8 kWh per day, 240 kWh per month and 2,920 kWh per year at 10 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use the correct loaf size and avoid leaving the keep-warm mode on. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $24.00 and at 30¢ it is $72.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.8 kWh$0.20$6.00$73.00
2 hours1.6 kWh$0.40$12.00$146.00
3 hours2.4 kWh$0.60$18.00$219.00
4 hours3.2 kWh$0.80$24.00$292.00
5 hours4 kWh$1.00$30.00$365.00
6 hours4.8 kWh$1.20$36.00$438.00
7 hours5.6 kWh$1.40$42.00$511.00
8 hours6.4 kWh$1.60$48.00$584.00
9 hours7.2 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00
10 hours8 kWh$2.00$60.00$730.00
11 hours8.8 kWh$2.20$66.00$803.00
12 hours9.6 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
13 hours10.4 kWh$2.60$78.00$949.00
14 hours11.2 kWh$2.80$84.00$1,022.00
15 hours12 kWh$3.00$90.00$1,095.00
16 hours12.8 kWh$3.20$96.00$1,168.00
17 hours13.6 kWh$3.40$102.00$1,241.00
18 hours14.4 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00
19 hours15.2 kWh$3.80$114.00$1,387.00
20 hours16 kWh$4.00$120.00$1,460.00
21 hours16.8 kWh$4.20$126.00$1,533.00
22 hours17.6 kWh$4.40$132.00$1,606.00
23 hours18.4 kWh$4.60$138.00$1,679.00
24 hours19.2 kWh$4.80$144.00$1,752.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 800 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.8 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.8 kWh × $0.25 = $0.20
  3. Cost per day: × 10 hours = $2.00
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $60.00, × 365 days = $730.00

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same bread maker would cost $42.00 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 800-watt bread maker, 10 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$42.00
California$0.32$76.80
Texas$0.155$37.20
New York$0.25$60.00
Florida$0.155$37.20
Illinois$0.17$40.80
Pennsylvania$0.18$43.20
Ohio$0.17$40.80
Washington$0.115$27.60

About bread maker running costs

Bread makers run a motor and heating element over a multi-hour cycle. The heating element dominates electricity use.

Typical sizes: 450 W, 600 W, 800 W, 1,000 W.

How to spend less: Use the correct loaf size and avoid leaving the keep-warm mode on.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring