WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 9-watt LED bulb for 18 hours

Running a 9-watt LED bulb for 18 hours uses 0.16 kWh and costs $0.028 at $0.175/kWh. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.851 a month.

$0.028 for 18 hoursat $0.175/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.028per day
Per hour
$0.0020.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0280.16 kWh
Per week
$0.1981.13 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.8514.86 kWh
Per year
$10.3559.1 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 9-watt LED bulb cost per hour?

At $0.175/kWh, it costs $0.002 per hour. The maths: 9 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.175 = $0.002.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 18 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.851 per month and uses 4.86 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.16 kWh per day, 4.86 kWh per month and 59.1 kWh per year at 18 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.486 and at 30¢ it is $1.46. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.002$0.047$0.575
2 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.095$1.15
3 hours0.03 kWh$0.005$0.142$1.72
4 hours0.04 kWh$0.006$0.189$2.30
5 hours0.05 kWh$0.008$0.236$2.87
6 hours0.05 kWh$0.009$0.284$3.45
7 hours0.06 kWh$0.011$0.331$4.02
8 hours0.07 kWh$0.013$0.378$4.60
9 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.425$5.17
10 hours0.09 kWh$0.016$0.473$5.75
11 hours0.1 kWh$0.017$0.52$6.32
12 hours0.11 kWh$0.019$0.567$6.90
13 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.614$7.47
14 hours0.13 kWh$0.022$0.662$8.05
15 hours0.14 kWh$0.024$0.709$8.62
16 hours0.14 kWh$0.025$0.756$9.20
17 hours0.15 kWh$0.027$0.803$9.77
18 hours0.16 kWh$0.028$0.851$10.35
19 hours0.17 kWh$0.03$0.898$10.92
20 hours0.18 kWh$0.032$0.945$11.50
21 hours0.19 kWh$0.033$0.992$12.07
22 hours0.2 kWh$0.035$1.04$12.65
23 hours0.21 kWh$0.036$1.09$13.22
24 hours0.22 kWh$0.038$1.13$13.80

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 9 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.175 = $0.002
  3. Cost per day: × 18 hours = $0.028
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.851, × 365 days = $10.35

What it costs in different places

Same 9-watt LED bulb, 18 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.851
California$0.32$1.56
Texas$0.155$0.753
New York$0.25$1.22
Florida$0.155$0.753
Illinois$0.17$0.826
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.875
Ohio$0.17$0.826
Washington$0.115$0.559

About LED bulb running costs

LED bulbs make the same light as an old 60 W bulb using about 8 to 10 W.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 9 W, 10 W, 15 W.

How to spend less: Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring