WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 9-watt LED bulb for 2 hours in New York

Running a 9-watt LED bulb for 2 hours uses 0.02 kWh and costs $0.005 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.135 a month.

$0.005 for 2 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.005per day
Per hour
$0.0020.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0050.02 kWh
Per week
$0.0320.13 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.1350.54 kWh
Per year
$1.646.57 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 9-watt LED bulb cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.002 per hour. The maths: 9 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.002.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.135 per month and uses 0.54 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.02 kWh per day, 0.54 kWh per month and 6.57 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.054 and at 30¢ it is $0.162. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.002$0.068$0.821
2 hours0.02 kWh$0.005$0.135$1.64
3 hours0.03 kWh$0.007$0.203$2.46
4 hours0.04 kWh$0.009$0.27$3.29
5 hours0.05 kWh$0.011$0.338$4.11
6 hours0.05 kWh$0.014$0.405$4.93
7 hours0.06 kWh$0.016$0.473$5.75
8 hours0.07 kWh$0.018$0.54$6.57
9 hours0.08 kWh$0.02$0.608$7.39
10 hours0.09 kWh$0.023$0.675$8.21
11 hours0.1 kWh$0.025$0.743$9.03
12 hours0.11 kWh$0.027$0.81$9.86
13 hours0.12 kWh$0.029$0.878$10.68
14 hours0.13 kWh$0.032$0.945$11.50
15 hours0.14 kWh$0.034$1.01$12.32
16 hours0.14 kWh$0.036$1.08$13.14
17 hours0.15 kWh$0.038$1.15$13.96
18 hours0.16 kWh$0.041$1.22$14.78
19 hours0.17 kWh$0.043$1.28$15.60
20 hours0.18 kWh$0.045$1.35$16.43
21 hours0.19 kWh$0.047$1.42$17.25
22 hours0.2 kWh$0.05$1.49$18.07
23 hours0.21 kWh$0.052$1.55$18.89
24 hours0.22 kWh$0.054$1.62$19.71

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 9 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.25 = $0.002
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $0.005
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.135, × 365 days = $1.64

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same LED bulb would cost $0.095 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 9-watt LED bulb, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.095
California$0.32$0.173
Texas$0.155$0.084
New York$0.25$0.135
Florida$0.155$0.084
Illinois$0.17$0.092
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.097
Ohio$0.17$0.092
Washington$0.115$0.062

About LED bulb running costs

LED bulbs make the same light as an old 60 W bulb using about 8 to 10 W.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 9 W, 10 W, 15 W.

How to spend less: Swap any remaining old bulbs for LEDs. It is the cheapest saving in the house.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring