WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours in California

Running a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.032 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.96 a month.

$0.032 for 20 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.032per day
Per hour
$0.0020.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0320.1 kWh
Per week
$0.2240.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.963 kWh
Per year
$11.6836.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 5-watt electric shaver cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.002 per hour. The maths: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.002.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 20 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.96 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 20 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.002$0.048$0.584
2 hours0.01 kWh$0.003$0.096$1.17
3 hours0.02 kWh$0.005$0.144$1.75
4 hours0.02 kWh$0.006$0.192$2.34
5 hours0.03 kWh$0.008$0.24$2.92
6 hours0.03 kWh$0.01$0.288$3.50
7 hours0.04 kWh$0.011$0.336$4.09
8 hours0.04 kWh$0.013$0.384$4.67
9 hours0.05 kWh$0.014$0.432$5.26
10 hours0.05 kWh$0.016$0.48$5.84
11 hours0.06 kWh$0.018$0.528$6.42
12 hours0.06 kWh$0.019$0.576$7.01
13 hours0.07 kWh$0.021$0.624$7.59
14 hours0.07 kWh$0.022$0.672$8.18
15 hours0.08 kWh$0.024$0.72$8.76
16 hours0.08 kWh$0.026$0.768$9.34
17 hours0.09 kWh$0.027$0.816$9.93
18 hours0.09 kWh$0.029$0.864$10.51
19 hours0.1 kWh$0.03$0.912$11.10
20 hours0.1 kWh$0.032$0.96$11.68
21 hours0.11 kWh$0.034$1.01$12.26
22 hours0.11 kWh$0.035$1.06$12.85
23 hours0.12 kWh$0.037$1.10$13.43
24 hours0.12 kWh$0.038$1.15$14.02

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.32 = $0.002
  3. Cost per day: × 20 hours = $0.032
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.96, × 365 days = $11.68

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same electric shaver would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 5-watt electric shaver, 20 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About electric shaver running costs

Electric shavers use modest power for short periods or while charging. Battery capacity can help estimate energy per full charge.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring