WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours in Illinois

Running a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.017 at $0.17/kWh in Illinois. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.51 a month.

$0.017 for 20 hoursat $0.17/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.017per day
Per hour
$0.00090.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0170.1 kWh
Per week
$0.1190.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.513 kWh
Per year
$6.2136.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 5-watt electric shaver cost per hour?

At $0.17/kWh, it costs $0.0009 per hour. The maths: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $0.0009.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 20 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.51 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 20 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Illinois

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.0009$0.026$0.31
2 hours0.01 kWh$0.002$0.051$0.621
3 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.077$0.931
4 hours0.02 kWh$0.003$0.102$1.24
5 hours0.03 kWh$0.004$0.128$1.55
6 hours0.03 kWh$0.005$0.153$1.86
7 hours0.04 kWh$0.006$0.179$2.17
8 hours0.04 kWh$0.007$0.204$2.48
9 hours0.05 kWh$0.008$0.23$2.79
10 hours0.05 kWh$0.009$0.255$3.10
11 hours0.06 kWh$0.009$0.281$3.41
12 hours0.06 kWh$0.01$0.306$3.72
13 hours0.07 kWh$0.011$0.332$4.03
14 hours0.07 kWh$0.012$0.357$4.34
15 hours0.08 kWh$0.013$0.383$4.65
16 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.408$4.96
17 hours0.09 kWh$0.014$0.434$5.27
18 hours0.09 kWh$0.015$0.459$5.58
19 hours0.1 kWh$0.016$0.485$5.89
20 hours0.1 kWh$0.017$0.51$6.21
21 hours0.11 kWh$0.018$0.536$6.52
22 hours0.11 kWh$0.019$0.561$6.83
23 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.587$7.14
24 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.612$7.45

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.17 = $0.0009
  3. Cost per day: × 20 hours = $0.017
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.51, × 365 days = $6.21

Illinois electricity prices

Illinois pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same electric shaver would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 5-watt electric shaver, 20 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About electric shaver running costs

Electric shavers use modest power for short periods or while charging. Battery capacity can help estimate energy per full charge.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Illinois. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring